Skip to main content
Tarlton Law Library logo Texas Law Home Tarlton Law Library Home
Today's Hours:
Today's Hours
More Hours
Banner Image

1990

Legal Eagles 1990

Standing: John Reed (co-captain), Jorge Sanchez, Coach Wright, Matt Walter, Kurt Moore, Ben Barlow, Andy Toubin, John Goldstone (co-captain), Matt Dillon, Scott Siddons.

Leaning: Bonnie Rubey (manager), Patrick Tyler, Andrew MacRae, Steve Barrett, Lynn Moore, Adam Cortez.

Kneeling: Coach McGarity, Michael Casillas, Mark Kuster, Greg Cervenka, Tarek Saad, Dudley McClellan, Matt Kyle.

Not Shown: Mark Berrier, John Clippison, Brent Johnson, Michael Newton.

With Wright a visiting professor at Cambridge University, Tom McGarity served as acting coach for the 1990 season.

6 wins - 2 losses

Game date Score Opposing team
9/19/1990 6-6* GBC-C
9/23/1990 0-12 Eagle Exes - Beer Bowl
9/26/1990 26-6 GBC-A
10/3/1990 20-6 The Woodsmen
10/10/1990 12-0 Barbarians at the Gate
10/17/1990 44-0 Little Longhorns - Division Championship
10/31/1990 22-6 Spinal Tap - Semi-finals
11/5/1990 12-20 MGB Big Dogs - Law-Graduate Division Championship

*won on penetrations

1991

Legal Eagles 1991

Standing: Coach Wright, Andy Toubin, Zach Harmon, Clark Kennington, Greg Shields, Dave Roberts, Bob Stokes, Andrew MacRae, Matt Dillon, Coach McGarity, Coach Brad McClellan.

Kneeling: Jeff Kaplan, Jorge Sanchez, Mike Rodriguez, Lynn Moore (captain), Hank Flores, Tarek Saad, Mark Kuster, Coach Hopson.

Not Shown: Mark Berrier, John Clappison, Dan Gurwitz, Glen Hodges, Matt Walter, Bitsy Hopper.


10 wins - 0 losses

Game date Score Opposing team
9/18/1991 62-0 Bookhouse Boys
9/25/1991 20-7 Big Dogs "B"
10/2/1991 26-0 Crupaws
10/9/1991 25-6 M-Bad's
10/16/1991 22-0 The Woodsmen - Division Championship
10/30/1991 14-0 The Slugs - Law-Graduate Semi-finals
11/3/1991 24-6 Eagle Exes - Beer Bowl
11/6/1991 6-0 The Woodsmen - Law-Graduate Championship*
11/11/1991 32-6 VSA-I (Napalm) - All-University Semi-finals
11/13/1991 9-0 Team Savvy - All-University Championships

*250th Legal Eagle victory

1992

Legal Eagles 1992

Standing: Coach McClennan, John Clappison, Coach Cervenka, Gerry Seade, Clark Kennington, Mark Hughes, Zach Harmon, Coach Wright, Matt Walter (co-captain), Victor Alcorta, Craig Tyler, Coach Hopson, Coach McGarity.

Kneeling: Michael Appleman, Chris Malish, Robert Stokes, Eddy Daniels, Greg Shields, Robert Crain, Dan Gurwitz, David McAtee.

Sitting: Mike Rodriguez, Manny Kalra, Matt Dillon (co-captain), Eldridge Burns, Larry Zahn.

Not Shown: David Crooks, Shawn Kirksey, Chad Muir, Robert Orr, David Smith.

10 wins - 0 losses

Game date Score Opposing team
9/16/1992 28-0 MBA Oilers
9/23/1992 34-0 MBA Giants
9/30/1992 6-0 Goons
10/7/1992 12-2 Old Boys
10/14/1992 14-0 Spinal Tap - Division Championship
10/25/1992 18-6 Eagle Exes - Beer Bowl
10/28/1992 49-0 2L - Semi-finals
11/4/1992 7-6* Spinal Tap - Law-Graduate Championship
11/9/1992 12-6 Hank 7 - Semi-finals
11/11/1992 19-6 Delta Tau Delta - All-University Championship

*won in overtime

1993

Legal Eagles 1993

Standing: Mark Hughes, Clark Kennington, Victor Alcorta, Craig Tyler, Mark Pietrantone, Coach Wright, Coach McGarity, Kelly Dwyer, Chris Seiber, Coach Hopson, Coach McClellan.

Bending: David McAtee, Chad Muir David Bearden, Larry Zahn, Rich Wilson, Greg Shields, Chris Malish.

Kneeling: Rob Crain, Brandon Lobb, Bob Stokes (co-captain), Mike Rodriguez (co-captain), James Stilwell, Mike Meece, Manny Kalra, Eldridge Burns, Jeff Hightower.

Not Shown: Casey Berger, Brett Beveridge, Will Davis, Ed Nelson, Dave Roberts, Valerie Tyler (manager).

11 wins - 0 losses

Game date Score Opposing team
9/15/1993 26-0 Team Geritol
9/22/1993 12-7 Slingshooters
9/29/1993 56-0 Intentional Fallacies
10/6/1993 28-0 Warm Fuzzy Feelings
10/13/1993 7-0 Beavis - Division Championship
10/21/1993 40-0 Azucar Moreno - Semi-finals
10/24/1993 21-0 Slingshooters - Law-Graduate Championship
10/31/1993 20-18 Eagle Exes - Beer Bowl
11/8/1993 47-0 Moore-Hill Minotaurs - Playoffs
11/10/1993 8-0* VSA Napalm - forfeit, Semi-finals
11/15/1993 27-6 The Yo's - All-University Championship

*forfeit

1994

Legal Eagles 1994

Standing: David Bearden, Kelly Dwyer, Mike Pichinson, Victor Alcorta, Casey Berger, Ed Nelson, Darren Harrington, Mark Pietrantone, Coach Wright, Coach McGarity, Coach Hopson, Coach McClellan.

Second Row: Creighton Smith, Scott Dubois, Brent Goleman, Rich Wilson, Oskar Nisimblat, Brad Shields, Brandon Lobb.

Kneeling: Mike Meece, Scott Schwind, Steve Townley, Chad Muir (co-captain), Craig Tyler (co-captain), Jeff Hightower, James Stilwell, Jonathan Quander, Valerie Lowrance Tyler (manager).

Not Shown: Jay Dewald, Michael Hissey, Eric Nowak, Philip Russell.

9 wins - 1 loss

Game date Score Opposing team
9/21/1994 22-0 Double Trouble
10/5/1994 19-0 Texas Crude
10/12/1994 33-7 Pariah
10/19/1994 8-0* The Terrible Twos
10/25/1994 19-6 Color of Law
11/2/1994 35-0 Speed - Semi-finals
11/6/1994 13-7 Eagle Exes - Beer Bowl
11/7/1994 7-6 Pariah - Law-Graduate Championship
11/13/1994 26-0 AFAR - Semi-finals
11/14/1994 6-14 FIJI-A - All-University Championship

* default

1995

Legal Eagles 1995

Standing: Brad McClellan, Ed Nelson, Creighton Smith, Keith Hopson (scout), Chad Muir, Kent Altsuler, Darren Harrington, Steve Townley, Coach Wright, Mark Murphy, Coach McGarity, Jeff Edwards, Brad Shields, Greg McEldowney, Mike Hissey.

Kneeling: Paul Grajeda, Oskar Nisimblat, Mike Meece (co-captain), Kelly Dwyer (co-captain), Brandon Lobb, Paul Anderson, Sesha Kalapatapu, Becky Martin (manager).

Not Shown: Wyatt Hogan.

11 wins - 0 losses

Game date Score Opposing team
9/13/1995 20-0 RCL
9/20/1995 14-0 Pariah
9/27/1995 20-0 Great Space Coaster
10/4/1995 22-0 Rockits
10/11/1995 21-0 Color of Law
10/22/1995 21-0 RCL - Semi-finals
10/25/1995 12-0 Pariah - Law-Graduate Championship
11/1/1995 34-14 Minitaurs - Playoffs
11/2/1995 18-0 Mid-Town Live - Playoffs
11/5/1995 18-14 Eagle Exes - Beer Bowl
11/8/1995 7-0 Sunday Stroll - All-University Championship

1996

Legal Eagles 1996

Back row: Darren Harrington, Brian Crum, Chip Stewart, Trey Wilson, Greg McEldowney, Coach Wright, Jeff Edwards, Keith Hopson, Coach McGarity.

Middle Row: Becky Martin (manager), Mike Hissey, Wyatt Hogan, James Warnica, Eddie Cantu, Mike King, Jason Bone, Paul Anderson.

Front Row: Creighton Smith (co-captain), Mike Baum, Mark Murphy, Brad Shields, John Schumacher, Duston McFaul, James Mills, Brandon Lobb (co-captain).

Not Shown: Brandon Allen, Stephen Burnett, Robert Drinkard, Joel Kuehnert, Roger Melton, Spencer Smith.

9 wins - 0 losses - 1 tie

Game date Score Opposing team
9/18/1996 18-0 CHLSA
9/25/1996 26-0 Baculum
10/2/1996 41-0 Codons
10/9/1996 10-0 Hung Jurists
10/16/1996 8-0* Criminal Intent
11/3/1996 27-14 Legal Beagles - Law-Graduate Semi-finals
11/3/1996 12-12 Eagle Exes - Beer Bowl
11/5/1996 14-12 Killers' Partyboy - Law-Graduate Championship
11/10/1996 26-6 AKPsi - All-University Semi-finals
11/13/1996 14-14** Muff Munchers - All-University Championship

*default
**won on penetrations

1997

Legal Eagles 1997

Back Row: Coach McGarity, Jason Martinson (Offensive MVP), Eddie Cantue, Jeff Edward (captain), Coach Wright, Michael King, Chip Stewart, Amiel Gross, Scott Tuthill, Coach Hopson.

Middle Row: Jae Ellis (Defensive MVP), Jason Volpe, Rob Melendez, Ryal Willett, Brett Schrader, Pete Marketos, Michael Baum, Jenny Brannen

Front Row: Clint Brasher, Jeremy Kell, Martin Barrow, Jeff Hagler, Ames Hutton, Wade Melton.

Not Shown: Bill Arnold, Brian Gantt, Kris Kasper, Brad Knippa, Joel Kuehnert, Jeff Schwingendorf, Sam Zabaneh.

9 wins - 2 losses

Game date Score Opposing team
9/18/1997 21-0 Illegal Beagles
9/24/1997 6-7 Killer's Party Boys
10/1/997 26-7 Marginal Business Athletes
10/8/1997 14-6 CHLSA
10/15/1997 41-0 Three and Out
10/26/1997 22-13 Eagles Exes - Beer Bowl
11/5/1997 8-0* Marginal Business Athletes - Law-Graduate Semi-finals
11/9/1997 13-0 Killer's Party Boys - Law-Graduate Championship
11/19/1997 8-0* Kappa Alpha Red
11/19/1997 8-0* Beast of the East - All-University Semi-finals
11/24/1997 13-18 Alpha Kappa Psi - All-University Championship

*forfeit

1998

Legal Eagles 1998

Top Row: Coach McGarity, Zach Brady, Chad Smith, Keith Hopson (scout), Andrew Maebius, Coach Wright, Mike Eversden, Scott Tuthill (co-captain), Ben Ruiz, Blair Partlow, Jason Martinson, Brian Beckcom, Kris Kasper (co-captain).

Middle Row: Clint Brasher, Rob Melendez, Tyler, Rudd, Pete Marketos, Brad Knippa, Andy Schulz, Steve Doyle, David Ebert.

Bottom Row: Sean Rasberry, Joey Berger, Ryan Willett, Jeremy Kell, Jason Vornado, Jeff Schwingendorf.

Not Shown: John Barlow, Erin Davis (manager), Scott Drafe, Michael Guevara, Luke Meier, Chris Stebbins.

8 wins - 1 loss

Game date Score Opposing team
9/23/1998 22-0 Law Dawgs
9/30/1998 27-0 Hung Jurors
10/7/1998 21-0 Sloppy Dog
10/25/1998 20-19 Eagle Exes - Beer Bowl
11/3/1998 34-0 Se7en - Graduate Division Quarterfinals
11/4/1998 28-0 Scheeching Weasels - Graduate Division Semi-finals
11/8/1998 27-12 Law Dawgs - Graduate Division Championship
11/10/1998 14-0* IMC - All-University Quarterfinals
11/16/1998 14-14** Munchers - All-University Semi-finals

*game ended after 13 minutes, 19 seconds of play
**won on penetrations

1999

Legal Eagles 1999

Back Row: Keith Hopson, Eric Barbosa, Jimmy Holbrook, Coach Wright, Koy Killen, Ryan Willet (co-captain), Matt Moscicki, Mike Eversden (MVP offense), Ben Ruiz, Jeff Kitner, Luke Meier (co-captain), Coach McGarity.

Middle Row: Ryan Downton, Greg Sudbury, Jason Nash, Andy Schultz, Scott Self, David Ebert, Daniel Ramirez, Mark Levy, Mark Liu (MVP defense).

Front Row: Andrew Maebius, Ben Browder, Marion Sanford, Noah Hagey, Wendy King.

8 wins - 0 losses

Game date Score Opposing team
9/22/1999 7-0 A Team
10/6/1999 19-14 Locos
10/13/1999 38-0 Yellow Rage
10/20/1999 28-0 Lucky 13
10/24/1999 25-14 Eagle Exes - Beer Bowl
11/3/1999 29-13 Chem E - Graduate
11/10/1999 13-6 A Team - Graduate
11/17/1999 26-13 Xena Princess Warriors.com