Visit The University of Texas homepage
Visit the Tarlton Law Library homepage

Chronological index of Texas Supreme Court Justices 1836-1986

1836-1866    1867-1897    1898-1928    1929-1959    1960-1985   

1836-1866

1836-1838, James Collinsworth, Chief Justice
1836-1839, Shelby Corzine, Associate Justice
1836-1839, Benjamin Cromwell Franklin, Associate Justice
1836-1839, Robert McAlpin Williamson, Associate Justice
1836-1840, James W. Robinson, Associate Justice
1838, John Birdsall, Chief Justice
1838-1839, Henry Whiting Fontaine, Associate Justice
1838-1840, Edward Thomas Branch, Associate Justice
1838-1840, Thomas Jefferson Rusk, Chief Justice
1839, Ezekiel Wimberly Cullen, Associate Justice
1839, John Scott, Associate Justice
1839-1845, John T. Mills, Associate Justice
1840, John Hemphill, Associate Justice
1840, Thomas Johnson, Associate Justice
1840-1841, Anthony B. Shelby, Associate Justice
1840-1841, Richardson A. Scurry, Associate Justice
1840-1842, George Whitfield Terrell, Associate Justice
1840-1842, John M. Hansford, Associate Justice
1840-1845, William Jefferson Jones, Associate Justice
1841-1843, Anderson Hutchinson, Associate Justice
1841-1844, Patrick Churchill Jack, Associate Justice
1841-1844, Richard Morris, Associate Justice
1841-1845, John Hemphill, Chief Justice
1841-1846, Robert Emmett Bledsoe Baylor, Associate Justice
1842-1845, William Beck Ochiltree, Associate Justice
1843-1846, William Early Jones, Associate Justice
1844-1845, Royall Tyler Wheeler, Justice
1845-1846, Milford Phillips Norton, Associate Justice
1845-1846, John Baker Jones, Associate Justice
1845-1858, John Hemphill, Chief Justice
1846-1856, Abner Smith Lipscomb, Associate Justice
1846-1858, Royall Tyler Wheeler, Associate Justice
1857-1862, Oran Milo Roberts, Associate Justice
1858-1864, Royall Tyler Wheeler, Chief Justice
1858-1864, James Hall Bell, Associate Justice
1862-1866, George Fleming Moore, Associate Justice
1864-1866, Oran Milo Roberts, Chief Justice
1864-1866, Reuben A. Reeves, Associate Justice
1866-1867, George Washington Smith, Associate Justice
1866-1867, Richard Coke, Associate Justice
1866-1867, Stockton P. Donley, Associate Justice
1866-1867, Asa Hoxei Willie, Associate Justice

1867-1897

1867-1869, Albert Hamilton Latimer, Associate Justice
1867-1869, Colbert Coldwell (Caldwell), Associate Justice
1867-1869, Andrew Jackson Hamilton, Associate Justice
1867-1870, Livingston Lindsay, Associate Justice
1867-1870, Amos Morrill, Chief Justice
1869-1874, Moses B. Walker, Associate Justice
1870, Chauncey Brewer Sabin, Associate Justice
1870, James H. Denison, Associate Justice
1870-1873, Wesley B. Ogden, Associate Justice
1870-1873, Lemuel Dale Evans, Chief Justice
1873-1874, John David McAdoo, Associate Justice
1873-1874, Wesley B. Ogden, Chief Justice
1874, Peter W. Gray, Associate Justice
1874, William Pitt Ballinger, Associate Justice
1874-1875, Thomas Jefferson Devine, Associate Justice
1874-1876, Reuben A. Reeves, Chief Justice
1874-1881, Robert Simonton Gould, Associate Justice
1875, John Ireland, Associate Justice
1878, Micajah Hubbard Bonner, Associate Justice
1878-1882, Micajah Hubbard Bonner, Chief Justice
1881-1882, Robert Simonton Gould, Chief Justice
1881-1888, John William Stayton, Associate Justice
1882-1885, Charles Shannon West, Associate Justice
1882-1888, Asa Hoxei Willie, Chief Justice
1885-1886, Sawnie Robertson, Associate Justice
1886-1894, Reuben Reid Gaines, Associate Justice
1888-1889, Alexander Stuart Walker, Associate Justice
1888-1894, John William Stayton, Chief Justice
1889-1893, John Lane Henry, Associate Justice
1893-1911, Thomas Jefferson Brown, Associate Justice
1894-1899, Leroy Gilbert Denman, Associate Justice
1894-1911, Reuben Reid Gaines, Chief Justice

1898-1928

1899-1911, Frank Alvan Williams, Associate Justice
1911-1912, William Franklin Ramsey, Associate Justice
1911-1913, Joseph Burton Dibrell, Associate Justice
1911-1915, Thomas Jefferson Brown, Chief Justice
1912-1915, Nelson Phillips, Associate Justice
1913-1921, William E. Hawkins, Associate Justice
1915-1918, James E. Yantis, Associate Justice
1915-1921, Nelson Phillips, Chief Justice
1918-1934, Thomas Benton Greenwood, Associate Justice
1921-1940, Calvin Maples Cureton, Chief Justice
1923-1935, William Pierson, Associate Justice
1925, Hattie Leah Henenberg, Special Associate Justice
1925, Hortense Sparks Ward, Special Chief Justice
1925, Ruth Virginia Brazzil, Special Associate Justice

1929-1959

1934-1952, John Henry Sharp, Associate Justice
1935-1944, Richard Critz, Associate Justice
1940-1941, William Folsom Moore, Chief Justice
1941-1948, James Patterson Alexander, Chief Justice
1945-1947, Charles Stewart Slatton, Associate Justice
1945-1948, John Edward Hickman, Associate Justice
1945-1949, Alfred Jennings Folley, Associate Justice
1945-1949, Gordon Simpson, Associate Justice
1945-1950, William McLaughlin Taylor, Sr., Associate Justice
1945-1954, Graham Best Smedley, Associate Justice
1945-1957, Few Brewster, Associate Justice
1947-1950, James Pinckney Hart, Associate Justice
1948-1958, Wilmer St. John. Garwood, Associate Justice
1948-1961, John Edward Hickman, Chief Justice
1949-1950, Ralph Hicks Harvey, Associate Justice
1949-1968, Meade Felix Griffin, Associate Justice
1950-1961, Robert Wilburn Calvert, Associate Justice
1950-1970, Clyde Earl Smith, Sr., Associate Justice
1951-1956, Will Reid Wilson, Sr., Associate Justice
1953-1964, Frank Pugh Culver, Jr., Associate Justice
1954-1975, Ruel Carlile Walker, Associate Justice
1956, Abner Vernon McCall, Associate Justice
1957-1968, James Rankin Norvell, Associate Justice
1957-1971, Joe Robert Greenhill, Associate Justice
1959-1970, Robert William ("Bob") Hamilton, Associate Justice

1960-1985

1961-1972, Robert Wilburn Calvert, Chief Justice
1961-1980, Zollie Coffer Steakley, Jr., Associate Justice
1964-1982, Andrew Jackson ("Jack") Pope, Jr., Associate Justice
1968-1977, Thomas Morrow Reavley, Associate Justice
1969-1986, William Sears McGee, Associate Justice
1971-1978, Marion Price Daniel, Sr., Associate Justice
1971-1982, James Gray Denton, Associate Justice
1972, Thomas Hawthorne ("Phil") Phillips, Associate Justice
1972-1982, Joe Robert Greenhill, Chief Justice
1973-1979, Samuel D. Johnson, Jr., Associate Justice
1975-1976, Ross E. Doughty, Jr., Associate Justice
1977, Donald Burt Yarbrough, Associate Justice
1977-1978, Terrell Claude Chadick, Associate Justice
1977-1984, Charles W. Barrow, Associate Justice
1978-1988, Robert Maurice Campbell, Associate Justice
1979-1980, William Lockhart Garwood, Associate Justice
1979-1990, Franklin Scott Spears, Associate Justice
1980-1990, Cread L. Ray, Jr., Associate Justice
1981-1988, James Price Wallace, Associate Justice
1982, Ruby Kless Sondock, Associate Justice
1982-1985, Andrew Jackson ("Jack") Pope, Jr., Chief Justice
1982-1989, Ted Z. Robertson, Associate Justice
1983-1988, William Wayne Kilgarlin, Associate Justice
1984-1998, Raul A. Gonzalez, Jr., Associate Justice
1985-1988, John L. Hill, Jr., Chief Justice

1836-1866    1867-1897    1898-1928    1929-1959    1960-1985